How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11176
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

no symptoms which could be from different shape of eye (asian eye)

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to have closed-angle glaucome with no symptoms which could be from different shape of eye (asian eye)?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Asian eyeballs and Caucasian eyeballs are actually the same shape. The difference is only due to how the eyelids are shaped and the skin formed. As such this would not be an issue in angle closure glaucoma (acg)

Customer:

My doctor recommended a laser iridotomy. Is this a good idea with no symptoms of closed-angle glacoma?

Dr. Rick :

I would expect that your ophthalmologist, prior to recommending laser iridotomy, would have done a complete eye exam which included directly viewing the anatomy of your angles with a procedure called gonioscopy.

Customer:

My doctor looked at my eye and refused to dilate them until after the laser treatment.

Dr. Rick :

It is very possible, and fairly common, to find that a patients angles are "narrow or occludable " even without symptoms of ACG. It is also possible to have intermittent ACG without symptoms.

Dr. Rick :

So what am I trying to say? Yes. If your ophthalmologist recommended this laser treatment I believe it is a very good idea.

Dr. Rick :

It is very low risk and the benefits are great. You do not want to have an angle closure glaucoma attack....and the laser iridotomy will prevent this from happening.

Dr. Rick :

I also agree with that plan and have told patients with narrow angles the same thing myself.

Dr. Rick :

Although sometimes, due to an emergency retina problem, I have had to risk dilating the eye before an iridotomy....however I was ready to intervene if an attack started.

Dr. Rick :

But it made my nurse and I very uncomfortable :o)

Customer:

Is there any concerns with having laser treatment when there is actually no closed-angle glaucoma

Dr. Rick :

That is an excellent question. As far as will a laser iridotomy do any significant damage to a perfectly normal eye or cause any problems in the future with vision etc? No. It really wouldn't.

Dr. Rick :

That being said an ophthalmologist would have to be either unethical to do this or a very poor clinician to not be able to know when an angle is narrow or not.

Customer:

Thank you for the resolution.

Dr. Rick :

I don't think any eye docs in practice in the USA would fall into either of these categories...at least none that I know of.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. I wish you the best of luck.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.