How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11159
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was hit in the eye with a small foreign object and sustained

Customer Question

I was hit in the eye with a small foreign object and sustained an injury. I went to the emergency and the doctor on call tested my eye and said there was a small abrasion.
It went away after about 6 weeks but now is back. The symptoms are a few black spots that shift when I look in different directions. I am afraid there is more damage that the emergency doctor seen. I can see clearly but sometimes it looks like a mist floating across that eye.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Have you noticed any flashes of light in your vision?

Dr. Rick :

Also, how fast/large was the object that hit your eye?

Customer:

No

Customer:

Very small and was thrown by a kid

Dr. Rick :

Does your eye feel like it has something in it right now?

Customer:

No

Customer:

I have no pain either

Dr. Rick :

Ok. I do not think that this is the abrasion coming back. What you are experiencing is called a posterior vitreous detachment (PVD)

Dr. Rick :

This is a common event that happens in many people.





 


 

Dr. Rick :

Could it have been precipitated by the thing hitting you in the eye? Perhaps, but from what you said it was not a very energetic blow to your eye so I don't think it is more likely that you just had this happen to you rather then saying that it is the kids fault.

Customer:

Do I need to have my family Dr make an appointment

Dr. Rick :

It would be best for you to be examined by an ophthalmologist.....not an optician or an optometerist in the near future. However, unless you have any of the symptoms of retinal involvement I outlined above, it is not an emergency.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick :

Is there anything else you would like to ask me or anything I could explain in more depth for you?

Customer:

No thank you

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Have a good day.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Please feel free to ask me another question – if you’re a subscriber, you can do so at no additional cost beyond your monthly payment. Please bookmark my profile page here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-rick/