How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11227
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my eyes and a friends eyes burn after going in our hot tub

This answer was rated:

my eyes and a friends eyes burn after going in our hot tub last night, the PH was really low and i'm guessing that's what caused it. is this something that will heal itself?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

thanks

Dr. Rick :

How is your vision right now? Also, were either of you wearing contact lenses? What was the pH when you tested it?

Customer:

no contacts, and vision is ok, a little cloudy but mostly just sandy feeling

Customer:

the ph wasn't too low, like a point

Dr. Rick :

So, say around 7.4ish?

Customer:

6.8

Dr. Rick :

Ok.

Dr. Rick :

If you look in the mirror right now, how does your eye look to you?

Customer:

not red, they look ok

Customer:

we were in for a while, so i'm sure that caused some irratation too

Customer:

the only thing really odd is some halo's around bright lights

Dr. Rick :

Ok. Well. Good news. I think you have got a mild case of chemical keratitis. Everything should be ok within 24 hours. For the meantime I would use artificial tears as often as you like during the day today and put cool compresses on your eyes.

Dr. Rick :

Also, fix that pH before you use the hot tub again :)

Customer:

it's already draining

Dr. Rick :

The halo's are from swelling of your cornea. That will resolve with no residual damage.

Customer:

what should we watch for in case of emergancy

Dr. Rick :

I don't think there will be any emergency at this point....things should continue to get better but, if you notice a marked decrease in your vision, increasing pain or goopy discharge (not just tearing) then you should consult an ophthalmologist.

Dr. Rick :

That being said I believe you and your friend should be just fine.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

great, thanks

Customer:

yep,

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Have a good day.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you