How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have just been to see an optician and have been told that

Resolved Question:

i have just been to see an optician and have been told that my eye pressure is slightly raised 21 in one eye and 23 in the other he has refered me to hospital even though looking into the backs of my eyes and every thing is fine.is it ok for me to take viagra
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Are you available to chat?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Rick :

As you may know the "normal" range for eye pressure is between 10 and 21 mmHg. If everything else looks fine with your eyes (which an optician is not trained enough to know) there is noting to worry about with this reading.

Dr. Rick :

That being said, in the vast majority of cases a single pressure test result of 21 and 23 is of no concern. Did the optician use a puff of air to check your pressure?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Rick :

Yes. You can continue to take Viagra. :)

Dr. Rick :

Just as an aside, what part of the UK are you in? I'm in Northern Wisconsin, USA....where it is currently snowing heavily...

Dr. Rick :

Is there anything else I can help you with today?

Customer:

if i do have glaucoma is it still ok to use ED medication

Dr. Rick :

Yes. In the majority of types of glaucoma it is safe to take ED meds. From what you have told me you should be OK to take ED meds.

Dr. Rick :

Are you still there?

Customer:

thank you.thats all i need to know

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.