How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10599
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had cross eyes since birth. It is partially corrected

Resolved Question:

I have had cross eyes since birth. It is partially corrected by eye exercises. I have been told it is too late to help surgically and iI could risk over-correction. That was a while ago since I was told that. Has there been any new developments so it can get corrected? Can it be surgically corrected partially so I don't risk overcorrection?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

There is still no way to surgically do a partial correction for crossed eyes....sorry about that :(

Dr. Rick :

Over correction doesn't occur on every case for crossed eyes, but it is a risk in every procedure. Of course, if there is over (or under) correction, a second surgery can be done to correct this issue. Usually a second surgery gets it "right" but not always. Also, if you don't have very good vision in your "weak" eye, you have a very high chance of your eyes crossing again, even if the surgery was successful.

Dr. Rick :

Sorry that I can't tell you that a new miracle surgery has been developed since the last time you checked but, hey, you never know......

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. We can use the Q&A system to 'text message' each other. An email will be sent to each of us every time something is posted to this thread.


Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is surgery not recommended for me. I am 64 now. Would it be worth it? I can see ok in the weak eye.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 4 years ago.
64 is not too "old" to have eye muscle surgery as long as your health is good enough for the anesthesia. That being said, after six decades of putting up with your eyes the way they are I'm not sure if going through the surgery would be worth it. That being said, you would, of course, be the best judge of that....

The surgery will not improve your vision, only how your eyes cosmetically appear. You still wouldn't be able to see the 3D part of 3D movies ;)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions