How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10918
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a remaining stigmatism is my left eye be corrected after

Resolved Question:

Can a remaining stigmatism is my left eye be corrected after having had cataract surgery?
Can glasses correct diminished distance vision and the discomfort of mid-range vision with slight nausea which has occured since surgery? The left lense was adjusted for close-up vision and the right, dominant eye for distance vision? It has been two years since the surgery and I would like to know possible options for correcting these problems. Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

there are a number of options for correcting your residual refractive errors for your monovision setup.

Dr. Rick :

Lasik could be done to treat any residual astigmatism, you could use contact lenses or glasses....

Dr. Rick :

The other option is to have the lens removed in your left eye (closeup) and set it for distance vision just like your other eye and then use glasses for near vision. This may get rid of your slight nausea....

Dr. Rick :

We have been having problems with our chat system today. I have not been able to see anything you may be typing. If I can't read your posts soon I will switch to the Q&A system and we can continue there....

Customer:

What would you suggest to your own patients? I will be seeing my opthamologist tomorrow and will ask him his suggestions

Dr. Rick :

It depends on how much discomfort you are having. Before even thinking about lens exchange I would try glasses, contacts or lasik......in that order.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Customer:

Is there anything else I should be asking you?

Dr. Rick :

I think your issues can be solved with one of these treatments.

Customer:

You have been very helpful..I wish I had readhed your service earlier. Thank you.

Dr. Rick :

I don't think so. I believe most of your symptoms can be attributed to your monovision. If you have not been able to adjust to it by now I don't think you will.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.