How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10874
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A LARGE GRAY SHAPED M IN THE MIDDLE OF MY VISION FIELD

Resolved Question:

I HAVE A LARGE GRAY SHAPED "M" IN THE MIDDLE OF MY VISION FIELD FOR MY RIGHT EYE FOR 2 DAYS. I AM 41 YEARS OLD. DO I HAVE ANY CAUSE FOR CONCERN?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Does is move around? Have you noticed any flashes of light?

Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. We can use the Q&A system to 'text message' each other. An email will be sent to each of us every time something is posted to this thread.


 

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.




This is not an emergency however, as I stated above, you should have an exam by your ophthalmologist in the near future to make sure there are no retinal complications.

Does this make sense to you?

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)

Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
NO, IT DOES NOT MOVE AROUND. NO FLASH OF LIGHT. IT JUST SITS IN THE MIDDLE OF MY VISION FIELD
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Is it in one eye only? Does it block your ability to read?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Try testing one eye at a time......to make sure that it is only in your right eye.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
YES, IT IS ONLY IN THE RIGHT EYE. IT DOES BLOCK MY ABILITY TO READ, BUT MY LEFT EYE TAKES OVER SO I CAN SEE TO READ.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Ok. Well, as you already figured out, your problem is not a PVD.

You are most likely having an issue with your retina, specifically a very important part of your retina called the macula. What is causing this? Only a complete, dilated examination by an ophthalmologist will tell.

Tomorrow morning, first thing, call an ophthalmologist and tell them you need to be seen. If they refuse to squeeze you into the schedule that morning, call another ophthalmologist until you do get evaluated. The sooner you find out what is causing this large M to block your vision the better it will be.

One other important thing. Do not panic. Ok? Ok.

If you have a chance drop me a note and let me know how things turn out.

It is now safe for you to press the pretty accept button....Thanks. :)
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you