How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with Posterior Vitreous Detachment. I

This answer was rated:

I have been diagnosed with Posterior Vitreous Detachment.
I am a 60 yr old female.
What precautions do you reccommend & what are the odds of a Retinal Detachment?
Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today. Our chat system seems to be down today but we can use this system to answer your question.

Here is some information on a PVD:



The risks of a retinal detachment with a PVD are fairly low. Findings that are suggestive of a higher risk of retinal involvement are bleeding inside the eye (vitreous hemorrhage), large amount of flashes of light, areas of vitreous/retinal traction noted on exam and, of course, any signs of a retinal hole or tear.

As long as you are being followed by an ophthalmologist and promptly report any of the worrisome signs noted above your chances of having a vision threatening retinal detachment are, I would say, on the order of one in 500 or so.

There are really no precautions that you need to take at this point other then to be aware of changes in your vision etc.

Does this make sense to you?

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)

Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions