How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11176
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im recieving shots in my left eye for a thinning back wall

This answer was rated:

Im recieving shots in my left eye for a thinning back wall the leak is minor but my question is will the shots last along time and will the damage be fixed if I caught it in time?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

 


I see that you are offline. We can use the Q&A system to 'text message' each other. An email will be sent to each of us every time something is posted to this thread.


 

The most common reason for monthly shots into your eyeball nowadays in a person your age is for wet macular degeneration (ARMD).

Yes, if you were able to stop the leaking blood vessels before the photoreceptors were damaged you should be able to maintain good vision. Any photoreceptors or retina structures (rods, cones, RPE, etc) that were destroyed before treatment started can not be replaced.

Here is an excellent web page, from a very trusted source, that covers this topic in detail:

http://www.macular.org/wet.html

Does this make sense to you?

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)

Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes, thank you very much.