How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10768
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost vision in my left eye over 6 weeks ago due to bleeding

This answer was rated:

I lost vision in my left eye over 6 weeks ago due to bleeding inside the eye. Most of the blood blocking my vision has cleared up but the remains are still lingering on. Is there something I can do or take to safely speed up this clearing process? I am still legally blind in my left eye even though it was getting better for a while.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Unfortunately there is nothing that you can do, nothing that you can take and no special diet you can eat that will help the blood inside your eye to absorb faster. Along these lines I would suggest that you stop using the palmed vibrator on your eye. This will not help the blood to go away and it runs the risk of dislodging the clot that has stopped the flow out of the blood vessel that initially leaked thus causing another bleeding episode and making things worse.

Dr. Rick :

Once the blood has cleared enough your ophthalmologist should be able to examine your retina well enough to make sure that there are no holes, tears or leaking blood vessels that require laser treatment. She will also be able to see your retina well enough to rule out a detachment. If she can't see the retina through the blood and is concerned about a retinal detachment she can do an ultrasound of your eye.

Dr. Rick :

Try to be patient. A vitreous hemorrhage can take a while to clear up. However, if your retina, more specifically your macula, is OK once the blood has reabsorbed you should be fine.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you>

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.

Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. We can use the Q&A system to 'text message' each other. An email will be sent to each of us every time something is posted to this thread.


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions