How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters right bottom eye lid is a little swollen a little

Customer Question

My daughter's right bottom eye lid is a little swollen a little and red. We soaked it last night with a tea bag and this morning it is not any better but not worse. There was also no discharge coming from her eye. She says it hurts very very little when she blinks. Please let me know what you think? Thank you
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

It could be due to an acute hordeolum( stye) which has just begun to appear. It occurs due to acute infection of one of the oil secreting glands present in the lids. The initial treatment is in the form of frequent warm compresses( thrice a day). Usually this form of treatment works well for most individuals. In case it worsens then the treatment is a short course of oral antibiotics along with anti-inflammatory tablets. I guess you can try warm compresses for atleast a week and look for improvement. In case this does not help by 1 week then you can consult an ophthalmologist for a closer look( just in case it is due to blepharitis-inflammation of lid margins- but does not present with such as acute symptoms- treatment again is warm compresses here, might need an antibiotic ointment if persistent).

Please feel free to ask follow up questions, if any.

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I already new what you told me so I do not accept your answer and I have already asked for my money back.

Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.
You are most welcome to do as you feel right. It is just that there is really nothing else to expect with such a lid swelling , so obviously the explanation is going to be the same everywhere(in person or online). But what matters is the experience to say that yes this is right and there is nothing else to worry about.

Anyway I wish your daughter well.

Related Eye Questions