How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I put put Debrax, an ear wax removal, in my eye by mistake

Resolved Question:

I put put Debrax, an ear wax removal, in my eye by mistake Thought it was thera-tears
It is basically a peroxide base
It was irrated before, and now feels like hell
Have been flushing with thera-tears
What else should I do, if anything?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer

You are doing just right by flushing the eye with lubricating eye drops( thera tears). It is advisable that the should be flushes with copious amount (about a litre) clean potable water. Both these procedures will help to remove the irritant out of the eye and prevent any adverse effect. Peroxide content will at the most incite a mild chemical reaction to the eye . To summarise , do go ahead with the eye wash with water, continue liberally with the lubricating eye drops, as frequently as 1 drop every hour you can even apply lubricating eye ointment such as lacrilube at bedtime. If there is a lot of pain, you can try patching the eye too. With this treatment you should begin to feel better by 24 hours. In case of persistence of pain/redness in the eye1-2 days, do get the eye examined by an ophthalmologist for a closer look and for a possible start of antibiotic -steroid combination eye drops for a week( these are not needed otherwise).

I hope the above suggestion makes sense.

Please feel free to ask follow up questions, if any.

Thank you and best wishes.


A bonus and/or positive feedback are welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions