How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Swollen lids, pain in and around only one eye to include include

Resolved Question:

Swollen lids, pain in and around only one eye to include include lump on top of eye only visible thru eyelid when looking very down with eye lid vein enlargement and purple tint to upper eyelid; and pain with eye movement and some tingling skin around eye could be what?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Do you have any change in vision?

Dr. James :

When did this start?

Customer:

vision blurs some -started years ago but more painful now and can be seen more with successful sinus treatment but eye doctor does not act

Dr. James :

what are you doing for your eyes? drops? ointment?

Customer:

restasis, elestat, moisture gel

Dr. James :

do you have sjogren's or other autoimmune disease?

Customer:

no

Dr. James :

it sounds like you have severe dry eyes. this can sometimes cause styes and blocked oil glands of the eyelids. The bump may be that.

Dr. James :

To treat the stye, you should use warm compresses regularly to soften the plugged oil glands.

Dr. James :

If the infection spreads, you may need to be on an oral antibiotic.

Dr. James :

Continue your other eye drops and ointment for now.

Customer:

would this show on ct

Dr. James :

no. styes are on the eyelids so easily seen. CT scans are good to look for sinusitis.

Customer:

I just completed 5 days tabramycin

Dr. James :

drops?

Customer:

not eyelid, eyeball, yes drops

Dr. James :

ok, then that bump may be a conjunctival cyst, similar to a blister.

Dr. James :

cool compresses and chilled artificial tears can help for the symptoms.

Customer:

would this show on mri

Dr. James :

if it worsens, call you doctor or go to the urgent care.

Dr. James :

if it is easily seen, then an MRI is not necessary.

Customer:

if not

Dr. James :

is the bump easily seen under the eyelid?

Customer:

if I look down real far i can see and feel it under the lid

Customer:

thru the lid

Dr. James :

it sounds like something the doctor will be able to see, so an MRI is not likely needed at this time.

Customer:

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very happy with help

Dr. James :

You're welcome.

Please remember to press the accept button so I can get credit for assisting you today.

Customer:

with pleasure

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions