How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had cataract surgery 1 week ago and IOL multifocal installed

Resolved Question:

I had cataract surgery 1 week ago and IOL multifocal installed with a stich cos of a floppy eye. Yestrday I went back as vision poor and stich removed. I have Macular degenerationas well with a possible vitreectomy happening later. Today I feel sick, dizzy, headache and very blurred near vision and a veil type flpater effect in the middle. Feel quite dizzy really. Is this just fear or should I do something. Eye dilated etc yesterday and all seemed ok. Do not know what to do except lie down with eye shut
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:

I asked the question already and it is a bit difficult to retype it

Dr. Rick :

I see it...

Customer:

Glad someone can see!

Dr. Rick :

Are you having any nausea at all?

Customer:

Yes feel sick

Customer:

But maybe that is nerves as I am a bit scared

Dr. Rick :

I would not be comfortable calling it nerves until I was sure that nothing else was going on. At the least, since it must be late afternoon in the UK right now, I'd suggest calling your surgeon.

Customer:

He is a good hour away by car and I am on my own. Would it be best to go to the eye emergency which is nearer. He is not there.

Dr. Rick :

Can you talk to him on the phone? Driving alone while dizzy may not be a good idea.

Customer:

I will try to get him then

Dr. Rick :

Ok. If not, then go to the eye hospital.

Dr. Rick :

 


And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you