How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently pregnant (10 weeks) and also needing an eye

Resolved Question:

I am currently pregnant (10 weeks) and also needing an eye exam. I've heard that your prescription can change during pregnancy, so I can wait until after the baby to have an eye exam. How long after having a baby should I wait to have the exam? (When will my prescription be back to normal?)
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Customer:

Hi.

Dr. James :

Do you think your prescription has changed?

Customer:

I don't know for certain, but it may have changed slightly. My last exam was in 2008 and I wear soft disposal contact lenses. I was told that my prescription will always get worse because I wear such contacts. I can still see fine with the 2008 glasses and contact prescription, but I suppose I don't know what I can't see...

Dr. James :

So, if you can see fine, then you can wait until after the pregnancy to change prescription.

Dr. James :

Not all women will get more nearsighted with pregnancy.

Dr. James :

Waiting on getting a new prescription is just a precaution.

Dr. James :

If your prescription has changed a lot, go ahead and get the new prescription.

Dr. James :

just realize that it may change slightly after birth.

Customer:

How long should I wait until after giving birth to get an eye exam?

Dr. James :

about 6 weeks.

Customer:

Thanks!

Dr. James :

but for most people, the change is very minor.

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions