How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was poked in the eye about 5 hrs ago. No redness, a

Resolved Question:

My wife was poked in the eye about 5 hrs ago. No redness, a little swelling, no other visible damage to my naked eye, but she cannot see clearly out of that eye. Do you think we should head to the emergency room or wait until morning to try to see an ophthalmologist?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James :

Hello.

Dr. James :

Does she have any pain?

Dr. James :

What type of things can she see out of that eye? TV? newsprint? etc.

Customer:

Shapes, colors, lights, facial features, TV she can see, but very blurry.

Dr. James :

Pain?

Customer:

pain sometimes when she moves the eye around

Customer:

dull, throbbing pain mostly. Sometimes a sharp pain when she moves it side to side

Customer:

pain is more to the top of the eyeball, not the cornea/ iris area

Dr. James :

She can likely wait until the morning to be seen by an ophthalmologist or optometrist.

Customer:

anything we should do in the meantime?

Dr. James :

being poked in the eye can scratch the cornea. This is often very painful, but an heal in a few hours. The clarity of vision may take much longer, days to weeks sometimes.

Dr. James :

If she was poked with a sharp object which could have punctured the eye, then yes, she should be seen by a physician to be evaluated.

Dr. James :

to make sure that surgery does not need to be done.

Customer:

it was just a finger that got her

Dr. James :

ok.

Dr. James :

continue to use the tears and see a doctor in the morning.

Customer:

thank you

Dr. James :

if symptoms worsens, then obviously, she should be seen sooner.

Dr. James :


Please remember to press accept so I can get credit for assisting you today.




 

Dr. James :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

that's it thanks

Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you