How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11099
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

insulin..My Ophthalmologist..lil damage in my eyes caused by diabete

This answer was rated:

I have diabeta with insuline for 19 years now. My Ophthalmologist told me about 8-9 year ago that there was some lil damage in my eyes caused by diabete. Then it was the same for a few years without evolution. The Ophthalmologist in the hospital have 2 years of waiting on his list to see him. So I went to an optometrist each years and my reg doctor was receiving the results that were showing no changement. In august, the optometrist told me that there were no significant changement but then I saw, at last, the ophthalmologist that told me there was a big change (negative one) and that I was needing a treatment named PRP (french abreviation, hoping its the same in english) (similar to laser) for 8 weeks.

Can you tell me what is this treatment please. I have no idea of what will be done to me and I want to know. I would like to know the secondary effects if there is some. Do you know other kind of therapy that I can get info about concerning this problem please.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

PRP stands for pan retinal photocoagulation. It is the standard of care for proliferative diabetic retinopathy, which it sounds like your optometrist has been, dutifully, watching slowly get worse and worse every year with no idea of what he was seeing.

Dr. Rick :

This is the best therapy you can get for this condition. The side effects, which can be loss of night vision, loss of light sensitivity, decreased peripheral vision, macular edema, bleeding, etc -- really -- are of no true concern since without PRP you have a high chance of loosing significant vision.

Dr. Rick :

It sounds like you are in good hands with the ophthalmologist who is treating you now. I recommend that from this point on you have all your eye care done by an MD.

Dr. Rick :

Here is an excellent article on your condition:

Dr. Rick :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diabetic_retinopathy

Dr. Rick :

Good evening. Welcome to chat.

Customer:

Ty!

Customer:

Let me read ur answer pls

Dr. Rick :

OK. Here is an article on PRP:

Dr. Rick :

http://www.eyelaserspecialists.com/index.cfm/procedures/panretinalphotocoagulation

Customer:

Tyvm

Customer:

I will be good with those websites

Customer:

Tyvm for ur time Dr. Rick

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Best of luck to you....

Customer:

Txs

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you