How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11164
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

pupil dilation as a sign that a migraine was pending..once daily

Resolved Question:

I have regular migraine (over the past 50 years) and previously had pupil dilation as a sign that a migraine was pending.

Previous meds were Amitriptyline 75 mg as a migraine preventative. Due to side effects we have changed to Prozac 20 mg once daily.

Some years ago I took Prozac, with no side effects.

Now I have pupil dilation for a prolonged period (24 hours).
Do I need to see a doctor?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Prozac belongs to the class of drugs called SSRI's. SSRI's, like Prozac, can cause your pupils to dilate. This is nothing to be concerned about. I would, however, mention this fact to your prescribing doctor during your next routine visit just so she knows what is going on.

Dr. Rick :

Here is a great article about things that can cause pupil dilation (Mydriasis):

Dr. Rick :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dilated_pupils

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. We can use the Q&A system to 'text message' each other. An email will be sent to each of us every time something is posted to this thread.


 

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you