How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11241
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There are dirty dark lines around and over my central vision.Thes

Customer Question

There are dirty dark lines around and over my central vision.Thes are not yet affecting the vision yet.They move with the movements of my eye.There are more lines visible in last 36 hrs or so.I am a controlled diabetic.Smoke 2-3 cigarettes a day.Age 66 yrs
Submitted: 5 years ago via HealthBoards.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. Welcome to chat.

Dr. Rick :

The most likely cause of your symptoms is a posterior vitreous detachement.

Dr. Rick :






 


 

Dr. Rick :

However, since you have diabetes, we have to be concerned that you may be bleeding inside your eyeball (vitreous hemorrhage). If your vision is affected or if the floaters are getting worse/more it would be a good idea to have your eyes examined by an ophthalmologist just to make sure.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

I guess you have stepped away from your computer.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I am away from my country.How many days I have?.What is the likely treatment and prognosis?

Bijay

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Does it seem to be getting worse with more and more floaters that are now starting to block your vision, or does it seem about the same now as when you first noticed it? Also, have you had any flashes of light as discussed above?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The lines have increased by few more since this morning,very faint though.

NO flashes of light yet Dr Rick

Bijay

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Ok. That is good. It sounds like a vitreous detachment. In this case no treatment is necessary.

But, just to be safe, given your history of diabetes, and assuming that there has been some bleeding inside your eye (and I'm not saying that there has been.....) then this would require an examination by an ophthalmologist as soon as your can arrange it. Why is this exam important? Well, if you have bleeding inside your eye from diabetes you may have significant diabetic retinopathy and the sooner this can be treated (usually by laser) the better. The prognosis for treated diabetic retinopathy, especially when caught early, is excellent.

Does this make sense to you?

What else should you do? Don't panic :)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The lines have increased by few more,very faint though.No flashes of light yet

I am in Prague going to present a paper in SICOT,the largest body of orthopaedic surgeons in the world

What can I do immeditely to save the situation without going to an Ophthalamologist?

Bijay

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
There is really nothing that you can do to affect things yourself. It is good that the lines are very faint as this speaks toward the diagnosis of a PVD rather then a vitreous hemorrhage.

You might ask around and see if there is an ophthalmologist in Prague who would be willing to have a look at you.....I know that I would be happy to examine an visiting orthopedic colleague at their convenience if there was a conference going on in my hometown.



Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

God Bless You Dr Rick

Bijay

Patna

India

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Thank you. It has been my pleasure to help. Good luck at the meeting.

Related Eye Questions