How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10592
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Left eye was bloodshot in May, slowly got better in June,

This answer was rated:

Left eye was bloodshot in May, slowly got better in June, optician could find nothing wrong,
saw doctor early in July as blood vessels remained red,plus headache in left quarter over eye and head. Full blood test was ok, advised low fat diet. It was believed to be hayfever which I suffer with time to time Hypromellose prescribed but blood vessels in left eye is still red slight persists and sometimes I am inclined to drift when walking if I get up suddenly. What do you think?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

First, the dizzy feeling when you get up too fast could be related to your blood pressure. This should be evaluated by your internal medicine doctor.

Dr. Rick :

Getting back to your eye, you may have a pinguecula.

Dr. Rick :

It sounds like what you have is called a pinguecula. This is a change in the skin around the eye (conjunctiva) from a lifetime's worth of exposure to sunlight. It is not a cancer. It also can become irritated and red at times.

Here is a link to a picture of a small pinguecula. You can find many other pictures by going to Google images:



This is link to a picture of a pterygium. As you can see one of the major differences between a pterygium and a pinguecula is that a pterygium grows across the clear part of your eye (cornea):



If you are bothered by your pinguecula it can be surgically removed fairly easily by your ophthalmologist using local anesthesia. One word of caution however.....they have the nasty habit of growing back, sometimes with a vengeance.



Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick :


And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Dr. Rick :

I see that you are offline. We can use the Q&A system to 'text message' each other. An email will be sent to each of us every time something is posted to this thread.


Dr. Rick and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you


Related Eye Questions