How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10599
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for Dr. RickMy friend has a wrinkle in her eye and you

This answer was rated:

for Dr. Rick

My friend has a wrinkle in her eye and you had said previously that after the surgery a cateract would form. She has had cateract surgery in this eye. Would a new one form?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

That is a very good question and the answer is No.

Dr. Rick :

Once her natural lens (cataract) has been removed and replaced with an intraocular lens there is no risk of the cataract coming back.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you