How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10576
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am just recovering from a bad eye infection. My eyesight

This answer was rated:


I am just recovering from a bad eye infection. My eyesight is quite bad (-9.5 in both eyes). I wear contact lenses as I see better with them due to my high perscription. However, I do not overwear them and give my eyes rests from them nearly every evening and during the weekends.

I am terrified to do this but several people have mentioned to me that I should consider laser eye surgery.

Do you have any opinion on this.

Thank you.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Lasik is an very safe and effective procedure. I think it is a good idea in a healthy eye, however, in your case the infection may cause problems.

Dr. Rick :

What kind of problems? Well, it all depends on what type of infection you had and what residual damage the infection left behind.

Dr. Rick :

I would encourage you to consult with a lasik specialist (these exams are usually free) and discuss your options in depth with her.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

My eye infection has been looked at and is being treated. Part of it is allergies so it`s not all that bad.


I wasn`t thinking of getting it done immediately, I was really just wondering how safe it is. I`m terrified that something bad could happen leaving me totally blind. Is this a possibility.



That is good news.

Lasik is very safe. Could something go terribly wrong and you end up stone-cold blind? Sure.

Could the moon crash against the Earth and kill us all tomorrow? Sure. Would I bet the farm on it? No way.

The only thing I would recommend is that you ask the lasik doctor if she wanted your mild infection and allergic reaction cleared up before the surgery. Remember. This is elective surgery so you want to make sure everything is stacked in your favor toward an excellent outcome....this might mean waiting until after allergy season.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you