How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11022
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1 cm ... it looks like his right eye is stuck near his nose..hand

Resolved Question:

i have 3 weeks old baby he has one eye that moves up and down normally but he cant move it to the right its stuck ner his nose ... he can move it a little but to the right but not a lot .. maybe 0.5-1 cm ... it looks like his right eye is stuck near his nose and he dose not move it at all, only up and down....in the other hand his left eye is normal ... he also can track things with his left eye ... is this normal and if not what should we do and what could this be ?????
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

First off let me say one thing: This is not normal. Is it something to panic about? Nope.

Dr. Rick :

It does, however, need to be evaluated by a pediatric ophthalmologist ASAP. If left untreated it could cause the eye that is pointing toward his nose to loose vision (ambylopia).

Dr. Rick :

Also, it is important for your baby to have a complete eye exam to make sure everything is OK with the eye. It is possible for the deviation to be a symptom of some other underlying problems although, usually, it is just a problem with tracking that can be fixed via various treatments.

Dr. Rick :

So. What is the take home message? Call a pediatric ophthalmologist today, tell them what is going on with your son and get him evaluated as quickly as possible.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And....don't panic. Ok? OK.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the eye is not that its not moveing left and right at all ... its moving but not very much ... and every day i see and improvement ... what could this say ??
and i have never seen this eye go to the end of his eye ... or even the middle ...


and please tell me what are the possible treatments and are they dangers ? and please remember his only 3 weeks old
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Even if you notice some improvement it is not enough to prevent the brain "turning off" that eye and connecting it up. This is called amblyopia and, if left untreated, there is no way to correct it later in life.

Usually the treatment involves patching the "good" eye, forcing your son to use the "bad" eye, fitting him with glasses if he is found to need them and also doing surgery to move the muscles on his eye so that they both track together normally.

This is not dangerous when done by an ophthalmologist. In large cities in the USA children such as your son are usually treat by a pediatric ophthalmologist.

If he was my son (we have 5 kids) I would call a pediatric eye doc right away and make an appointment.

I know that he is only 3 weeks old but the sooner he is examined and a treatment plan put in place the better off he will be.

Now remember....you promised not to panic :) One step at a time. Things should be ok.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I see in reviewing questions that your son has had this issue since birth. Please do not delay any longer in getting him in to see a pediatric ophthalmologist. At this young age amblyopia can set in quickly and be quite "deep"......the sooner it is addressed the better.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
When can the ampolya start ... ??

And also in our family there is alot of people who have a little lazy eye and not very good vision in there right eye ... If this is genetec could this be treated ??
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
the genetics of the condition do not really impact the treatment.

Your son may already have amblyopia in the right eye.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Amblyopa is lost sight or its not very good sight ?
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Here is a very good web page that discusses this problem in very good detail:

http://www.preventblindness.org/amblyopia-lazy-eye

As you can see, the quicker treatment is started the better the visual results.
Dr. Rick and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you