How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10792
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a vitreous separation in my right eye for about 1 1/2 years. Last night I deve

Customer Question

I have had a vitreous separation in my right eye for about 1 1/2 years. Last night I developed one in my left eye (flashers & floaters) . My opthamologist is not in. Last time he recommended no heavy exercise, jumping or flying until my eye had stabilized. Is this true? I am flying tomorrow Am to Disney WOrld and until I see him I don't know if it is detached retina? or another seperation. Considering staying home.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

I am a retina specialist and I believe it is OK for you to fly. Should you ride the roller coasters? No.

Dr. Rick :






 

Customer:

I guess that sums it up. No sense going to Disney to sit on the sidelines.

Dr. Rick :

In the vast majority of times a vitreous detachment does not lead to retina problems

Customer:

I am aware of thatbecause thankfully the other I has been stable for awhile now. (meaning no worse)

Dr. Rick :

There is a lot more to do at Disney World then the roller coasters, as a matter of fact they only have two or three of them in the park, the rest are gentle rides

Customer:

good point. thank you

Customer:

good bye

Dr. Rick :

As long as you don't have the symptoms of a retinal detachment I think you will be OK. The other good news is that there are a lot of ophthalmologists in Orlando should you have a problem. As a matter of fact the entire American Academy of Ophthalmology, myself included, will descend on Orlando in a few months for our annual meeting.

Customer:

Sounds good. enjoy!

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick :

Have a good time :)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.