How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10894
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

26 in my left eye and 23 in my right eye..eye drops..further testing

This answer was rated:

i have an iop of 26 in my left eye and 23 in my right eye. I am to have a test called a visual field test done next month. Should i have eye drops to reduce the pressure in my eye(s) immediately or is it ok to wait for further testing. I am very nervous about the possibility of getting glaucoma.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

As you may already know the "normal" eye pressure is between 10 and 21 mmHg. While it is true that your pressure as measured is above this number there is a lot more to a diagnosis of glaucoma, and the decision to start you on life-long treatment, then pressure alone.

Dr. Rick :

Are you being treated by an ophthalmologist (MD) or an optometrist (OD)?

Customer:

OD but am waiting to see an MD, which may take some time

Customer:

so is the visual field testing part of making that diagnosis

Dr. Rick :

Ok. Just as an aside. I do not believe optometrists should treat this, potentially blinding, condition. I know that in many States in the USA and other countries this is done but they really don't have the training to deal with this condition.

Customer:

That is my opinion too, i was supposed to see an opthalmologist last september but he is very behind so i went back to my optometrist

Dr. Rick :

Yes. It is important to establish a baseline visual field so that later fields can be compared to it in order to see any progression in visual field loss. Also the optic nerve needs to be imaged by OCT, photography or drawings to look for pathological changes. Also a family history of glaucoma is important.

Customer:

my mother had laser treatment for her glaucoma years ago

Dr. Rick :

In addition the morphology of your outflow channels should be checked by gonioscopy and your central corneal thickness noted.

Customer:

i have narrow angles i was told

Dr. Rick :

Ok. so you have a family history of glaucoma....

Customer:

yes

Dr. Rick :

If you have significantly narrow angles you would probably benefit from a laser peripheral iridotomy

Dr. Rick :

If your optic nerves look healthy and your pressure has not been higher then the above numbers on multiple testing with a goldman tonometer (the puff test is worthless) I'd not really be that worried about glaucoma.

Customer:

ok..thank you for your input.

Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Take care.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you