How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut the cornea of my left eye Friday; a holly leaf got behind

Customer Question

I cut the cornea of my left eye Friday; a holly leaf got behind my glasses and cut my eye. I did not having any bleeing only some tearing, swelling of the eye and pain. Went to the
Dr. Sunday and she said the cut was 2cm long which she said was long to be on the eye. She prescriped some drops (for bacteria) and told me to followup with a visit to the eye Dr. Could this endanger my vision and how long should it take to heal? Do I need to see an Ophthalmologist?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Doctor DanB : Hello and thanks for your question. Are you able to chat?
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
Generally, scratches on the eyes heal well. 2 cm is a particularly long scratch; however, despite this large size most people's scratches still usually heal well and don't ultimately affect their vision.

With this large of a scratch, it may take 4 to 5 days before your symptoms are mostly resolved. I would say that if you're not seeing noticeable improvements within 2 to 3 days then I would recommend seeing your ophthalmologist.  In the meantime, lubricating eye ointment can be bought OTC and used to help ease your symptoms. 

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I need to know how long I need to keep using the anti=bacterial eye drops and when can I take the patch off?
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
I actually would not use the patch more than 24 hrs at a time as patching it for longer can increase the risk of infection. I would say that you should use the antibiotic drops until your eye is no longer red.