How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is do I need to go to emergency Intermittently

This answer was rated:

My question is do I need to go to emergency? Intermittently over the past few months and now consistently in the past three weeks eyes have itched, been very (like almost scarlet red) red particularly in the outside corners. It was tremendously worse last night and with lots of drops and a cold compress and hyper hydration feels a bit better. But the corner of my left eye feels like it is getting a stye and the right eye looks like it has a pucker. What are possible problems ? I can get to a optometry store open in a mall @ 11 or might I need to see a Doctor? I am in the midst of moving and have no regular doctor so... My vision is getting a little worse and I have a tremendous headache in my left temple near my eye.

Hello and thanks for your question. It sounds like you have blepharitis which is an inflammation of the eyelids causing these symptoms. I don't think you need to go the emergency room. I would recommend starting these therapies. While you can still use cool compresses as much as you want, the warm compress as detailed below should still be used once daily.


everyday in the morning you should do two things: 1. hot compresses and 2. eyelid scrubs. You should do hot compresses for 5-10 minutes over each eye at the same time. It should be as hot as you can tolerate without burning your skin, massaging the eyelids while they are on there. Then, use either commercially available preparations or a dilute baby shampoo solution to scrub your eyelashes on all 4 eyelids. The commercially available preparations are called Ocusoft or Sterilid which are both over-the-counter eyelash scrubbing treatments. These cost more money but are quicker to use. Otherwise, the cheaper alternative is the dilute baby shampoo (4-5 drops Johnson's shampoo in 1/4 cup warm water), you will take the wipe (or dip a qtip in the dilute baby shampoo solution) and use that to scrub right on the eyelashes of each eyelid for 15 seconds. That will take 60 seconds when done to all 4 eyelids. The scrubbing is done right on the eyelid margin, where the eyelashes come out. After that, just splash some water on the eyes and you're done.

It does take about 3-4 weeks of doing this consistently every day before it really kicks in, so don't stop it thinking it's not working. Also the eyes are still significantly dry during this 3-4 weeks so use the artificial tears you bought 4x/day in both eyes (one drop per application). After 4 weeks you should be able to start tapering off of the tears to as you need them.

Just doing the artificial tears, hot compresses and eyelid scrubs alone would likely start to help you after three or 4 weeks--but remember it could take this long of doing it everyday before you see a significant effect, so don't stop it thinking it's not working.


I would recommend making an appointment to see your ophthalmologist, though, for as soon as you can because you may also need a steroid/antibiotic drop to help kick start this therapy.









Any positive feedback and/or bonus you may feel prompted to provide would be welcomed and is appreciated. Thanks for trusting me to help you with your concerns!



Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you