How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

got hit in the eye wednesday by a rock thrown from lawnmower,

This answer was rated:

got hit in the eye wednesday by a rock thrown from lawnmower, It hurts, feels scratchy and blurry at times others I see like little shadows passing by just in that eye. I had laser surgery about 1 year ago. Could this be dangerous?

Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?

Doctor DanB :

Hello. Are you there to chat?

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

It appears that you have gone offline so I will give you my answer for your perusal when you return. Yes, having a projectile like a rock flung at your eye at high velocity by heavy machinery can certainly be dangerous. This event can cause anything from a scratch on the cornea or conjunctiva (which it sounds like you may have given your symptoms), to traumatic inflammation inside the eye, bleeding inside the eye, the creation of new floaters (spots in your vision from jelly detaching from the back of the eye), tears in the retina, lacerations of the eyeball, and/or a retinal detachment.


This kind of an event is especially dangerous for someone like yourself who has already undergone some type of eye surgery, which weakens the eye forever more and makes any of these complications more likely. I think as long as your symptoms are confined to just the scratchy, irritated feelings you're having, you can continue to use the Systane artificial tears to lubricate the eye and observe this. If you are having significant vision loss, if you see floating dots or spots in the vision that may or may not be accompanied by flashing or arcing lights, if you have significant eye redness and pain, or if you notice a curtain or veil in the periphery of your vision that you can't see through, then these are reasons to see your eye doctor ASAP.












Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I am available for chat now do you think I could wait till Monday will I be ok?
I think as long as there is no vision changes and none of the other signs I mentioned, then you're probably okay waiting until Monday. If they do develop, however, then you need to find your eye doctor right away.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very grateful for your reply. Happy Fathers day
You're welcome and thank you!