How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had lasik surgery approx 15 years ago, both eyes, at the

This answer was rated:

I had lasik surgery approx 15 years ago, both eyes, at the time I was given mono vision because I was in my mid 40's, everything has been fine, but now I am having trouble seeing anything at a distance, and see double out of my left eye a lot, hard time focusing. I am now 62, would enhancements at my age be possible?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It seems you have gone offline at the moment. In the meanwhile I shall type my response and send it across so that you can view it once you are online.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is very unlikely that the reduced vision in your left eye ( or both eyes) is from a refractive error. I don't think the issue here is something that can be corrected by further lasik considering the fact that the vision in both eyes has been relatively fine for 15 years now. But there can be other causes for gradual progressive diminution of vision ( either one eye or both eyes) such as early cataract ( can cause double vision in one eye), chronic simple glaucoma, age related macular degeneration, diabetic retinopathy and so on.I believe that a thorough eye exam by an ophthalmologist will help to rule out all the possible causes and come to a conclusive diagnosis. Further treatment would be depend on the eye problem.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask any other queries in the regard.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
I'm available here for any further discussion.