How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

blurred vision..new glasses make your eyes and head hurt

Resolved Question:

i just got a first time prescription , i had a stroke and have diabetes, i wa having some blurred vision. will new glasses make your eyes and head hurt. im trying to adjust,but seems like im more lightheaded and eyes hurt now, but can see ok
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question. New glasses certainly cause eyestrain and headache, even if the prescription is correct. If there has been a significant shift on the need for glasses, it can cause eye strain while the eyes are getting used to it. Also if there is astigmatism correction in the glasses, a large amount of it, a new strength of it, and/or a different axis of it can cause these symptoms.

 
 
 
 
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
how long do you think this may last
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
If after a week of full time use you are still having this problem I would call your doctor to get them checked.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you