How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally slipped off my leg w/ my at home laser hair

Resolved Question:

I accidentally slipped off my leg w/ my at home laser hair removal device and looked at it while it flashed. Will this cause permanent damage? Should I go to the emergency room or is the damage already done? My eyes which have a high prescription to begin w/ took a while to recover and not see a bright light but just feel tired now. Is there anything to worry about if it only happened once?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?

Customer:

Yes.

Doctor DanB :

Is the vision back to normal now?

Customer:

Yes. Vision was never really affected. Eyes just felt like after you see a bright light

Customer:

a little tired too

Doctor DanB :

Your concern is justified. An inadvertent laser does have the potential to cause damage to the eyes. However, it takes an incredibly lucky, or unlucky shot in just the right place, at the right distance, for the right amount of time for significant damage to be done to the retina by the laser.

Doctor DanB :

I would say that it would be a good idea to monitor your vision in that eye periodically over the next few days. If you don't notice a spot in your vision which is harder to see in, then I think you are home free. There wouldn't be any continuing damage caused by that episode and if there isn't any problem now or in the next few days when your eyes are less tired (and you can probably judge things better), then you shouldn't develop any problems from this after that time. Does that make sense?

Customer:

Yes. Thank you very much. Eases my mind.

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you