How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe to use Visine to reduce allergy redness years after

Resolved Question:

Is it safe to use Visine to reduce allergy redness years after detached retina surgery? Thank You!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question. Yes, it should be able to use the Visine allergy drop even after a detached retina surgery. However, the eye can become habituated to this particular kind of drop. That means that the eye can become more and more red despite using this drop and ultimately it may cause your eye to stay red. For that reason, I advocate only using it on an episodic basis, and not a chronic, or long-term basis. For that type of lubrication, I would recommend using an artificial tear without a get-the-red-out chemical in them. Those kind of artificial tears you can use safely 3-4x/day indefinitely.

 


 


 


 


 


Dr. Dan B. and 2 other Eye Specialists are ready to help you