How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a floater yesterday, then I got a white arc flipping

Resolved Question:

I noticed a floater yesterday, then I got a white arc flipping by once in a while. It seems narrower this morning. Should I get inot a Dr. of some kind? It's 55 miles to the closest.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Apart from the floater and flash of light, do you still expereince any diminished vision in that eye? Is there any fogginess or blurrness of vision in that eye( such as looking through a veil or curtain) ?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You seem to have gone offline now.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In that case I can give the possible explanation here. In the absence of reduced vision ( foggy or blurred) , the above symptoms of floaters and flashes of light are commonly seen in posterior vitreous detachment(PVD).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

PVD is a condition in which the thick gel at the back of the eye gets detached from its retinal attachment as a result of aging. During this the retina gets irritated or kind of stretched and gives rise to the symptom of flashes of light. Once the vitreous gets detached , it gets clumped and gives rise to the symptom of floaters ( wavy line/cobwebs/black strings). It is otherwise a harmless condition which needs no further treatment except for the fact that very rarely it may induce tiny peripheral retinal tears. Now these retinal tears can be detected by a dilated eye exam and if found they can be safely sealed with lasers. If left alone the retinal tears have a remote tendency to get converted into a frank retinal detachment. The visual acuity remains more or less good except when obscured by a large floater.

In order to confirm the intactness of the peripheral retina it is better to get your eye examined by an ophthalmologist( but not an emergency as long as there are no sudden flashes of light or fogginess of vision).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

To summarise, you can get your eye examined later by appointment just to look for the intactness of the peripheral retina. But in case there is any kind of reduced vision or persistent flashes of light( indicates retinal irritation or stretch), it is better to get the eye examined by an ophthalmologist at the earliest.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Please feel free to ask follow up questions , if any.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.
I'm available here for any further clarification.