How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About an hours after exercise I stool up suddenly and had left

This answer was rated:

About an hours after exercise I stool up suddenly and had left eye freeze frame vision and blurriness that lasted about 10 minutes, improved with supine positioning and worsened with minimal exertion. Blood sugar was 95, medical history of HA, normal papillary response.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there any residual visual deficit?

Customer:

No

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Has the vision got restored completely like before?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

I feel great now

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Ok. It is good that there is no residual vision loss.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is likely that you have experienced the first episode of an ocular migraine.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In ocular migraine there may not be associated headache.

Customer:

I just want to make sure I should not be concerned about stroke or glaucoma.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No , glaucoma does not present like this.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

In acute angle closure glaucoma, the eye pain is unbearable and there can be associated nausea and vomiting.

Customer:

Should I be concerned if it reoccurs?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Not exactly because ocular migraine is not very uncommon. There is nothing much that can be given for treatment of this or for prevention.

Customer:

OK, Thank YOU!!

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you