How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am using prednisolone eye drops after DSEK cornea transplant

This answer was rated:

I am using prednisolone eye drops after DSEK cornea transplant and now my eye is watering; what should I do???

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Customer:
I am using prednisolone eye drops after DSEK cornea transplant and now my eye is watering; what should I do???
Customer:

so where is your answer; you said you have answered my ?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm live and in person.....and we are working on your question right now.

Dr. Rick :

Are you still there?

Customer:

yes, still here

Dr. Rick :

How long ago was your DSEK?

Customer:

DSEK was in May 2010

Customer:

okay where is the answer?

Dr. Rick :

Ok. are you still using the pred forte 1% drops one time daily?

Dr. Rick :

We are live....so the answer is a work in progress.......

Dr. Rick :

Like a Piccasso.

Customer:

yes, up until yesterday.

Dr. Rick :

It is possible that your surgeon placed a small stitch in your cornea at the end of your surgery to keep the entrance wound safely closed. If this is the case, this stitch may have broke and is now irritating your eye causing it to water.

Dr. Rick :

The thing with the drops is that they are helping to prevent a rejection of your transplanted endothelial cells.......you are between a rock and a hard place right now. You need the drops to prevent rejection, but if you have a broken stitch using the drops can make you more prone to an infection.....

Customer:

it couldn't be from over-use of the drops??

Dr. Rick :

Nope.

Dr. Rick :

I would suggest you see an ophthalmologist this morning to see if there is a broken stitch. If there is it can be easily removed. If no ophthalmologist is available an optometrist may be able to help you.

Dr. Rick :

I see you have gone offline.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 


 

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you