How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a (soft) contact wearer for 30 years. I have bi

Customer Question

I have been a (soft) contact wearer for 30 years. I have bi focals, one toric lens. Recently had vision issues and the optician says that I have been wearing contact lenses too much (actually been wearing them less which makes it confusing). Vision even with my glasses not good. The optician looked in my eyes with dye (twice over the last 3 weeks) and said "your eyes look like someone has been pricking them with an ice pick". (The second time was after a week of almost no contact lens use).

What could the issue be related to? Solution? (Recently changed to Replenish), thecontacts themselves? Eye makeup? Or just wear out caused by years of use?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

It sounds like you have a condition called SPK. This is usually secondary to a dry eye issue and/or an allergic reaction to proteins on the contact lenses.

Dr. Rick :

The best thing to do is stop using the contacts and/or switch to a very high oxygen permeable type of lens while at the same time using preservative free artificial tear very frequently during the day.

Dr. Rick :

I also suggest you see an ophthalmologist for a full exam as a optician or even an optometrist are not adequately trained to deal with this issue.

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.



Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This was not a dialogue. Interesting thought but not a satisfying dialogue .
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Too late at night
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Sorry about that. We can pick this up tomorrow morning if you would like. I'm in the Central time zone. Let me know. Goodnight.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
I see you pressed the accept button this morning. Do you want to continue discussing this issue? I'm still here to help even though you've already pressed that Pretty Green Button :)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you! Just seeing if this issue can be remedied whilst not entirely giving up on the contacts.

Also wheter LASIK might be an answer.......
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Yes, as I stated above, you can sometimes change to a highly oxygen permeable contact lens and not have to give up on contacts all together.

There is no reason LASIK wouldn't work for you, although it can make dry eyes worse :( Consult with a lasik surgeon to find out.

Related Eye Questions