How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is fluorometholone ,1% the drug of choice for Episcleritis and

This answer was rated:

Is fluorometholone ,1% the drug of choice for Episcleritis
and would you take this medication to rule out glaucoma as a differential diagnosis. Thanks
Hello and thanks for your question. For most cases of episcleritis there is no treatment required at all. However if a treatment becomes necessary or is desired then 1% FML is a very common choice of medicines.

If there is a concern over whether your symptoms are related to glaucoma or not, FML would not be used as a distinguishing factor. In fact, FML can actually cause an increase in eye pressure, thus exacerbating glaucoma. If the question of glaucoma needs to be ruled out, then it is necessary for a standard battery of glaucoma tests to be done.

 
 
 
 
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Would there be an alternate medication for episcleritis other than the above due to the side effect of the metallic taste associated with it. Thanks
Another steroid like prednisolone acetate 1% could be tried.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
This is my last reply. I appreciate your patience. If I am not bothered by the episcleritis is it self limiting and could it be confused with another condition. Thanks again very much
Yes, it is usually self-limiting. It can be confused with other things such as conjunctivitis, but any ophthalmologist worth their salt should not confuse the two.
Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you