How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11096
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I recently (10 days ago) had surgery to repair lazy

Customer Question

Hello: I recently (10 days ago) had surgery to repair "lazy eye" (both eyes). I now have double vision. After a visit to the doc., I now have scotch tape on my left glasses lens. It stops the double vision but puts severe strain on my right eye.My double vision has not improved-when I remove my glasses. HELP!!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Do you know why you had crossed eyes at your age?

Customer:

from birth

Dr. Rick :

ok

Dr. Rick :

Well, as you know, 10 days after strabismus surgery is way too soon to start worrying about continued double vision. The scotch tape trick works well.

Dr. Rick :

If you still have diplopia in the future (a term open to definition....) then you doc could do an 'adjustment' surgery. Or, maybe, you have adjustable sutures? Although they would already have been adjusted......

Customer:

Will double vision end gradually or quite fast?

Dr. Rick :

You will not damage your right eye by using it more or straining it.....

Dr. Rick :

It varies from patient to patient......hard to answer that one, except with a "yes" :o)

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you