How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have blurred vision in my left eye this morning even through

Resolved Question:

I have blurred vision in my left eye this morning even through I got a good report this week from my doctor. I woke up a few hours ago and it;s still there.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
Hello and thanks for your question. How blurred is the vision compared to the other eye? Has there been any significant eye pain, headache, flashing lights or floating objects in the vision? How quickly did the vision change?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I awoke with my left eye blurred....No floaters, pain, or flashing lights, etc. I did have a very small headache yesterday, just for a little while but it went away without any medication. Without my glasses my vision seems about the same in both eyes but with my glasses I can see the difference. I'm hoping all will be well in the morning for I've never experienced this before! I wasn't able to answer your questions until now but maybe tomorrow you could have something to tell me. Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
A painless, sudden onset of significantly worse vision brings to mind a couple of possibilities including a stroke of the optic nerve or of the retina. In the case of an optic nerve stroke sometimes it can seem as though one half of the vision (either top or bottom) can be affected to make it seem like there is a curtain over the vision. If you have a history of high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes or heart disease, you are more at risk for these problems. Also, if you have macular degeneration or early warning signs of macular degeneration, then it is possible this could be related to that. I would recommend going back to see your ophthalmologist if this is a significant loss of vision that is not improving.

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions