How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received word from my sister blood vessel behind her

Resolved Question:

I just received word from my sister blood vessel behind her right eye burst and for now she is legally blind. We could not talk because she was waiting for ride to go have her car picked up.
Would she have had headache before this happened? What causes blood vessel to burst?
Is this condition permanent? Will she regain her sight again? Can blood vessel burst behind her left eye also?
In event this is permanent and she could lose her left eye also, what should she be thinking of doing to prepare herself for world of darkness?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. A.S. Desai replied 5 years ago.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

Yes.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Blood vessel which has burst behind the eye - most likely to be from vitreous hemorrhage. In this condition there is a bleed in the vitreous which is a thick gel present in the middle if the eye.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

The cause of bleed is due to formation of new blood vessels in the retina.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Now new vessels in the retina can be seen in diabetes, central vein occlusion to name a few important ones only.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is a painless condition and would not be associated with any eye pain or headache.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is not a permanent condition as the blood clot can be removed by a vitrectomy surgery.It is done by a retinal surgeon.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

How much of eyesight will be regained would depend on the vision prior to the episode . But post vitrectomy , in presence of a healthy macula( central part of the retina which is responsible for most of our vision), there should be improvement of vision.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Whatever is the predisposing factor for the vitreous hemorrhage, it will be posing the same risk to the other eye also. This can be prevented in the other eye by getting a dilated eye exam done by an ophthalmologist, if new vessels are found in the retina then laser photocoagulation needs to be done.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is better to consult an ophthalmologist preferably a retina specialist so that each of the eye can be treated.

Customer:

How often should she have her eyes examined now that this has happened?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

For the present line of treatment, the earlier the better. As I said to prevent the other eye from a similar episode getting laser done at the earliest is better from prognostic point of view.

Customer:

I am her older siste, 70 yrs of age and I have eye exam every year. At same time, I have eyes dilated. Does doctor check for new vessels in retina along with macular degeneration and I can't think of the other eye disease right off.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes , during the dilated eye exam , if there are new vessels in the retina they should be picked up( even if it were to be done for macular degeneration).

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Does this address your concerns? Is there any other query which I may answer for you?

Customer:

The other eye disease I was thinking of is glaucoma

Customer:

Thank you. i appreciate receiving your answers.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Glaucoma does not cause a vitreous hemorrhage.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are welcome.I'm glad to have assisted you.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you