How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had cataracts removed from both eyes, two years apart,

Resolved Question:

I have had cataracts removed from both eyes, two years apart, with implants. I have a glare from the left eye. I had a second opinion from Dr. Ward at Oakhill Hospital and he did tests and used dye and could not find anything wrong. What can be done to clear up this glare?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.


Like I said, I have had cataracts removed on both eyes with implants. Since then I have glare and also at night the auto lights and street lights have a "V" shape coming from them. My doctor thought it could go away but it has been two years since the last surgery and I still have both. Is there anything that can be done for this?

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

There are a couple of things that can cause glare like that. The most common is clouding of the posterior capsule that holds the lens in place. This can be fixed with a simple laser treatment in your surgeons office. Another thing that can cause this issue are problems with your tear film/blepharitis.

Dr. Rick :

For this problem I suggest using natural tears 3 or 4x/day and as necessary as well as doing baby shampoo lid scrubs as discussed below:

Dr. Rick :

Blepharitis is a condition where glands in the eyelids are not functioning normally. They become plugged and instead of putting out their normal clear, oily secretions, they put out thick, toothpaste like gunk. You may not be able to see this “gunk” yourself, unless it is really bad, but it shows up clearly on slit lamp examination.


The best treatment for this condition daily lid scrubs combined with warm compresses. I like to use baby shampoo for lid scrubs. In the shower, place the shampoo on your index fingers, close your eyes, raise your eyebrows (to stretch the skin on your eyelids) and scrub back and forth along your eyelashes for 3 to 5 minutes. The hot water in the shower helps to soften the plugged oils in the glands while the mechanical scrubbing with your soapy fingers removes the oils.


Dr. Rick :

One other thing that can cause glare is a tilted lens or having your pupil dilate beyond the edge of the artificial lens in your eye. The only way to address this particular issue is with more surgery or the use of drops to make your pupil smaller (pilocarpine)

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What about the "V" I can see at night in auto headlights or street lights? What could cause this? My eye doctor did use laser later and that didn't help at all.
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
that could be caused by the above issues. Also, uncorrected astigmatism could cause a V to be seen
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions