How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could a second cataract operation be performed on the same

Customer Question

Could a second cataract operation be performed on the same eye after one interoccular implant?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question. If you are wondering whether or not your cataract will grow back and necessitate a second cataract operation, put your mind at ease. Cataracts never grow back and you will never need another cataract operation in that eye.


That being said, I imagine you may be pondering one of two scenarios. Are you dissatisfied with your toric lens implant? If so, yes, a lens implant can be explanted (removed). It is a bit more complicated than putting it in the eye in the first place, but it can be done if you are not tolerating it for any reason.


Secondly, you may be wondering if anything may happen to your implant to make it seem as though the cataract is returning, as in a return of similar symptoms of your cataract. This can happen to about 30% of people after cataract surgery. Some people call it a secondary cataract (because the symptoms are the same, not because a cataract can return). What's happening to these people is the shell that holds their lens implant is clouding over behind the lens implant, which can cause a return of cataract-like symptoms. Thankfully, a brief, straightforward, and relatively safe laser procedure can be done, without any pain at all, which can resolve this issue also permanently.









