How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. A.S. Desai Your Own Question
Dr. A.S. Desai
Dr. A.S. Desai, Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2398
Experience:  MS Ophthalmology with 13 years of surgical expereince
25407765
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. A.S. Desai is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a yellowish mark under my eyebrow in the corner on my

This answer was rated:

I have a yellowish mark under my eyebrow in the corner on my eyelid, is that from cholesterol or just a pigment mark. I just started to get it about 3months ago. What can I do to get rid of it?

Thank You
Linda Sydlosky

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Are you available for chat now?

Customer:

yes

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are right that such a yellowish mark is usually due to raised cholestrol levels. It does not require any treatment as such.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

It is called as xanthelesma.

Customer:

i am trying to

Customer:

get my cholestrol

Customer:

down, will this

Customer:

go away

Dr. A.S. Desai :

No, it will not disappear even if you try to reduce the cholestrol levels now. But that should not deter you from trying to reduce the cholestrol level as it is going to be beneficial to the rest of the body.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

For cosmetic purpose large xanthelasma can be surgically removed. The moderate ones are treated by CO2 lasers also.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

But no amount of medicines will be helpful here.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If you are concerned about the appearance then you can contact a dermatologist as they have the expertise to remove these at office by laser or chemical treatment.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Otherwise the small ones can be best left alone.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Is there any other information you would like to ask?

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Full Size Image
this image shows a typical appearance of xanthelasma

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Of course the number, size, position may vary from person to person.

Customer:

Sorry, i had to take a phone call. Thank you for your help. So you say maybe they can be removed

Dr. A.S. Desai :

Yes , depending on their size the method or removal is decided by the dermatologist.

Dr. A.S. Desai :

"of"

Dr. A.S. Desai :

If there is nothing more to discuss then I'll exit the chat with the customary signing off message- Thank you and best wishes


A bonus and positive feedback are welcome.


Customer:

Thank You So Much

Dr. A.S. Desai :

You are most welcome.

Dr. A.S. Desai and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you