How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
36528250
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a problem with my right eye fogging up when I work hard

Resolved Question:

I have a problem with my right eye fogging up when I work hard enough to raise my body temp. Once my eye fogs over it will last anywhere from 2 to 6 hrs. If I take a asprin it will speed up the removeal of the fog. I presently take Plavix and 2 baby asprin a day. Thanks for any help with this probelm.
Dave
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for your question. Unilateral vision loss that occurs on exertion points to a problem with supply and demand. Your heart has to work harder in these instances and sometimes this can lead to a phenomenon where blood is "stolen", in effect, from other parts of the body and re-routed to the parts that are more physically active. This can also come from an exertional hypotension (or lower blood pressure because of exertion) which can also cause this. Finally, there may be additional confounding factors such as atherosclerotic carotid artery disease which, if significantly impeding the flow of blood at rest, may further exacerbate the problem during exertion.

 

I would recommend first getting a complete eye examination by your ophthalmologist to rule out any other causes for transient vision loss. I would also recommend seeing your primary care doctor very soon to have tests on the heart, blood pressure, and carotid arteries to determine if any of these abnormalities are happening that may be causing this phenomenon. More important than the vision, though, is the fact that these symptoms may be warning signs of possibly more catastrophic events in the future such as heart attacks or strokes; this is the most important reason to get this checked out by your PCP as soon as possible.

 


 


 


 


Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you