How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. James Your Own Question
Dr. James
Dr. James, Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 2286
Experience:  Eye Physician and Surgeon
20222826
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY PUPILS ARE VERY DILATED..EYES HAVE BEEN ITCHY FOR A FEW

Resolved Question:

MY PUPILS ARE VERY DILATED..EYES HAVE BEEN ITCHY FOR A FEW DAYS, TOOK OUT CONTACTS LAST NIGHT.. NEVER SAW THEM LIKE THIS. DO NOT TAKE ANY MEDICATIONS TOOK ZYRTEC LAST NIGHT.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. James replied 5 years ago.

Dr. James : Hello
Customer:

HI

Dr. James : Do you have any eye pain?
Dr. James : Any change in viosion?
Customer:

RIGHT EYE HAS BEEN BOTHERING ME FOR A FEW DAYS BUT WOULD NOT CONSIDER IT PAIN. JUST GOT CONTACTS 2-3 WEEKS AGO SEEMS LIKE VISION WAS GETTING WORSE, SO TOOK THEM OUT LAST NIGHT, HAVE BEEN WEAARING GLASSES ALL DAY

Dr. James : with glasses, vision ok?
Customer:

YES, I THINK SO

Dr. James : Any new medicines?
Customer:

GLASSES NEVER SEEM TO BE LINED UP RIGHT

Customer:

HAD EYES CHECKED MID MARCH

Customer:

I FEEL A LITTLE RACY.. HAVEN'T CHECKED PULSE, BP YET

Customer:

NO, I DON'T TAKE ANYTHING REGULARLY TOOK ZYRTEC LAST NIGHT CAUSE EYES HAVE BEEN RED RIMMED AND IRRITATED

Dr. James : pupils can sometimes be large, but if they are equal size and respond normally to light, then that can be normal variation. Pupil size can be affected by many things such as stress level, medication, caffiene. Antihistamines such as Zyrtec can cause enlarged pupils as well.
Dr. James : Concerning signs are eye pain, double vision, and blurred vision.
Dr. James : I recommend you see your ophthalmologist for an exam if the dilation persists or their are changes.
Customer:

i've been stressed today, don't know why, had day off ..had zyrtec last night.. pupils respond to light but don't get very small I was under bright light when noticed how big they were.. drank lots of coffee earlier but none in 6 hours or more.. just want to make sure I'm not having a stroke. have a headache but always attribute that to my bad neck and too much time on computer

Customer:

vision is blurry.. have bifocals but can'tseem to find the right lens to look out of

Dr. James : Stroke is usually accompanied by other signs such as weakness, slurred speech. If that ocurrs, call 911
Dr. James : Do you have any other questions for me?
Customer:

i'm a nurse just never had this happen before i guess you think it's nothing i'll have to see eye doctor again

Dr. James : Does not sound worrisome unless you develop other symptoms. A recheck of your eyes would be a good idea.
Customer:

ok, thanks

Dr. James : Please remember to press accept to give me credit for helping you today
Dr. James : Your welcome.
Dr. James : .
Dr. James and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you