How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dr has recommended debridement following LASIK surgery.

Resolved Question:

My dr has recommended debridement following LASIK surgery. He said my epithelium healed with cell growth causing an astigmatism. Is this an appropriate treatment for excess cells? Is it painful recovery? Should I reconsider his approach because it may heal on it's own? I am 3 months post surgery. Thank you.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. Let me address you concerns in order:

Dr. Rick :

Yes, this is an appropriate treatment.

Dr. Rick :

Yes, it will hurt, maybe for a few days. You might be given a "bandage contact lens" to help decrease the pain.

Customer: Thank you for responding
Dr. Rick :

If it is a problem 3 months out it, most likely, will not get better on it's own.

Customer: Yes they told me about contact lens
Dr. Rick :

My pleasure. Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Customer: It does. However concerned about level of pain. Is it comparable to prk surgery?
Dr. Rick :

If you have children it won't hurt more the labor :o)

Dr. Rick :

It would be very similar to PRK post-op pain.

Customer: OK . I like to know what to expect going in.
Dr. Rick :

Do you feel that you have a better handle on what to expect now?

Customer: Yes. You are telling me pretty much what my dr told me. DO you know if the problem can recur after healing?
Dr. Rick :

Yes it, unfortunately, can. However, that being said, this usually takes care of it.

Customer: OK thanks again. I appreciate your time.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions