How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 11159
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
48069651
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

retina, blood vessels..vision is not impaired (male age 58)..floaters

This answer was rated:

After exam my opthalmologist recently said retina, blood vessels, pressure, etc. all normal and my complaint of "floaters" is no present concern if vision is not impaired (male age 58).
I should have asked: Will the floaters tend to get worse with age? Improve? Any options to decrease the number of floaters? Do they rarely or often cause significant problems with vision ?

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :




Dr. Rick :

Since you have already seen your ophthalmologist, your retina should be OK

Dr. Rick :

To answer your question: Floaters don't go away, and they don't really get worse. Over time they tend to "sink" out of your central vision and you brain "filters" them out so you don't notice them so much anymore.

Dr. Rick :

They almost never cause significant visual problems except, of course, if they cause a secondary retinal detachment as discussed above.

Dr. Rick :

The only way to decrease or remove the floaters is with a major surgery called a vitrectomy. As a retinal specialist for almost 2 decades I've only done this procedure to remove floaters in a handful of cases. I

Dr. Rick :

Does this make sense to you?

Dr. Rick :

I see you are in the chat room.....but you are not chatting -- wish I could get my daughters to do that :o)

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)



Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


 

Are there any other concerns or issues you would like addressed on this topic?
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you