How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10553
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had partial detached retina surgery about two years ago.

Customer Question

I had partial detached retina surgery about two years ago. I have had a slight constant headache around that eye for about four months. Could there be a relationship between the surgery and the headaches?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I am a retina doc. Do you know if you had a scleral buckle placed during your surgery? If not, what was done to repair your partial detachment?

Dr. Rick :

Tell me more about the headaches.......


The surgery was performed with a laser. My headaches are not strong, but steady. It feels like pressure as much as anything and seems to center around the right eye (which is the one that had the partial tear). It hurts more when I cough, but only temporarily. I do not know what scleral buckle is. The headache pain radiates into my cheek bone and lower forehead.

Dr. Rick :


Dr. Rick :

The laser repair of your retinal tear two years would not be expected to have anything to do with your headaches at this point.

Dr. Rick :

A more likely cause would be some type of sinus issue. Also, mild migraines are often localized around the eye/orbit.

Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions