How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Dan B. Your Own Question
Dr. Dan B.
Dr. Dan B., Board Certified Ophthalmologist
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 3343
Experience:  Eye surgeon experienced in cataracts, glaucoma, retina & neuro-ophthalmology
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Dan B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

had cataract operation 18 months ago. Two weeks ago right eye vision is suddenly blurred.

Customer Question

had cataract operation 18 months ago. Two weeks ago right eye vision is suddenly blurred. vision tested today as 6/13 in my right eye compared to 6/6 after the cataract operation.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

Doctor DanB :

Hello and thanks for your question. Are you available to chat?

Dr. Dan B. and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.

There are a couple of possibilities here that may explain what is happening to you.


1. There can be problems in the eye after cataract surgery that can affect the retina in fairly short order causing relatively sudden vision changes. This includes swelling from the cataract surgery (although 18 months out from the surgery is a bit far for that to be likely) or it could be swelling in the retina from something altogether unrelated.


2. You may have a clouding of the shell that holds the lens implant. This is not an uncommon side effect of surgery that tends to show up within a year or two after the surgery. Thankfully, if it is this, there is a straightforward laser procedure that can be done which is painless and can remove that cloudy shell in a matter of minutes.


3. There may be a change in the glasses prescription in that eye which can also happen several months to a few years down the road from cataract surgery.


Both 2 and 3 above don't usually happen suddenly, but often times our recognition of their existence is sudden. Sometimes, we rub the other eye, or get something in the other eye, prompting to close the other eye and then only look out of the affected eye, allowing the patient to notice the problem all at once.


I would recommend going to see your ophthalmologist who can, with a complete dilated exam, rule out all of these scenarios and present you with the most appropriate means of treatment.






If you would be so kind, please help me get credit for my efforts in answering your questions and press the ACCEPT button for this encounter; this allows part of the funds that you have deposited to the website to be released for my efforts to assist you.


This does not end our conversation, however-we can continue to discuss any of your concerns without further charges until you are satisfied. Any positive feedback and/or bonus you may feel prompted to provide would be welcomed and is appreciated. Thanks for your inquiry!



Expert:  Dr. Dan B. replied 5 years ago.
I understand that you did not receive a satisfactory answer to your question. If you would please let me know what you did not understand or what further questions you may have about what I've told you or haven't told you and I would be happy to help you resolve your concerns. This encounter is not over until you say it's over, even though you've already hit the accept button. There will be no further charges despite us continuing to have this dialogue.