How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick Your Own Question
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick, Board Certified MD
Category: Eye
Satisfied Customers: 10576
Experience:  Ophthalmology since 1994 with Retina sub-specialty interest
Type Your Eye Question Here...
Dr. Rick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife suffered a suprasellar meningioma in 2005. Post op

Resolved Question:

My wife suffered a suprasellar meningioma in 2005. Post op , she was diagnosed with total blindness in her R eye , and a small key hole of vision in her L.
Her pupils are permanently dilated, causing her distress from glare.
Is there any procedure to a] improve optic nerve performance , or b] to reduce her pupil size thereby reducing glare.?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Eye
Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.

Dr. Rick :

Hi. I'm online and happy to answer your question today.

Dr. Rick :

There is nothing that can be done to restore function to her damaged optic nerve...sorry about that.

Dr. Rick :

There are, however, a couple of options to help her with glare from her dilated pupil in her left eye. The safest and easiest would to be fit with a special "cosmetic" contact lens that has an artificial, smaller "pupil" opening. This works well in many situations and I believe it would work for your wife.

Dr. Rick :

Another option involves surgery. In this procedure a suture made of 10-0 proline is passed through her cornea and then her iris. The suture is tied in such a way as to physically pull her iris together forming a, permanent, smaller pupillary opening. This, of course, has all the risks of intraocular surgery however is it is a fairly straight forward procedure that is highly successful in most cases.

Dr. Rick :

And, now, the obligatory word from our sponsors: :o)


Positive Feedback and/or Bonus is welcomed and appreciated.


Expert:  Dr. Rick replied 5 years ago.
Let me know if there is anything else you would like to discuss on this topic. Have a good day.
Dr. Rick and other Eye Specialists are ready to help you

Related Eye Questions